Discussion: View Thread

2020 SIM Awards announcements

  • 1.  2020 SIM Awards announcements

    Posted 08-22-2020 10:31

    Dear SIMians,

     

    The SIM Division is pleased to announce our 2020 award recipients. Congratulations to the winners and also to all nominees!

    The 2020 SIM Division Award Nominees are:

     

    Best Ethics Paper

     

    1. Hanna Lehtimaki and Sengupta Subhanjan, "Care Ethics in Social Entrepreneurship: Contextual Understanding"

     

    1. Christain Voegtlin and Sandrine Fremeaux, "A Common Good Perspective on Deliberative Democracy in Busines: Learning from Aristotle's Ethics"

     

    1. Harry Van Buren III and Tricia Olsen, "Institutional Strengthening as Ethical Obligation: An Agonistic Approach to Business Ethics"

     

    1. Christain Voegtlin and Sandrine Fremeaux, "A Common Good Perspective on Deliberative Democracy in Busines: Learning from Aristotle's Ethics"

     

    Sponsor: Journal of Business Ethics

    Award Committee: Chair - Cristina Neesham, Eva Tsahuridu, Kam Phung, and Noushi Rahman

     

    Best Paper

     

    1. Daina Mazutis and Anna Eckardt, "Banking for a Low Carbon Future: Explaining Climate Change Responses in a Low-Salience Industry"

     

    1. Peter Moran, Wouter Rosingh, Michele Simoni and Han Ming Chng, "Beyond Prosperity: How Market-Shaping Firms Advance Progress"

     

    1. Tae Wan Kim and Jooho Lee, "Corporate Data Governance: Are Data Subjects Investors?"

     

    Sponsor: Hoffman Center for Business Ethics, Bentley University

    Award Committee: Chair - Jon Bundy, Colin Higgins, and Michael Pirson

     

    Best Student Paper

     

    1. Karin Knorr, "Is Corruption Imprinted? A Study on Preconditions of Corruption in Post-Communist Countries"

     

    1. Ana Dahik, "Cross-Sector Partnerships for Sustainable Development: Understanding Community (dis)Engagement"

     

    1. Audrey-Anne Cyr, "In Search of a Western Relational Management Paradigm: Past Research Paths and Future Directions"

     

    1. Alessandro Tirapani, "Revisiting Conflict: Neoliberalism at Work in the Gig Economy"

     

    Award Committee: Chair - Carolyn Dang, Anne Barraquier, Paul Harper, and Julena Bonner

     

    Best Dissertation

     

    1. Greg Molecke, "Accounting for Social Impact: Constraints, Cognition, Constructions"

     

    1. Bjoern C. Mitzinneck, "Organizing for Sustainable Change: Collective Entrepreneurship in the German Energy Sector"

     

    1. Susana Claudia Esper, "Controversies Around CSR and Sustainable Development: The Role of Stakeholders in the Spiral of Hypocrisy"

     

    Sponsor: Institute for Business Ethics, Duquesne University

    Award Committee: Chair - Lea Stadtler, Nikolay Dentchev, Francois Neville, and Yong Kim

     

    Best Book

     

    1. Morgan R. Clevenger, "Corporate Citizenship and Higher Education: Behavior, Engagement and Ethics (Palgrave MacMillan, 2019)

     

    1. Julia Grimm, "Private Governance as an Institutional Response to Wicked Problems (Nomos Publishing House, 2019)

     

    1. Alnoor Ebrahim, "Measuring Social Change: Performance and Accountability in a Complex World (Stanford University Press, 2019)

     

    Award Committee: Chair - Petya Koleva, Sarah Stephen, and Theodora Issa

     

     

    You can also find the list of all nominees from 2017 to 2020 at this link: http://sim.aom.org/new-item1

     



    ------------------------------
    Vincenzo Vastola
    Imperial College Business School

    ------------------------------


  • 2.  RE: 2020 SIM Awards announcements

    Posted 08-26-2020 11:14
    Edited by Vincenzo Vastola 08-26-2020 11:16

    Dear SIMians, please find the list updated with all awards and winners below:

     

    2020 BEST BUSINESS ETHICS PAPER AWARD 

    Winners: Harry Van Buren III and Tricia Olsen, "Institutional Strengthening as Ethical Obligation: An Agonistic Approach to Business Ethics" 

    Finalists:

    • Hanna Lehtimaki and Sengupta Subhanjan, "Care Ethics in Social Entrepreneurship: Contextual Understanding"
    • Christain Voegtlin and Sandrine Fremeaux, "A Common Good Perspective on Deliberative Democracy in Busines: Learning from Aristotle's Ethics"

    Sponsor: Journal of Business Ethics

    Award Committee: Chair - Cristina Neesham, Eva Tsahuridu, Kam Phung, and Noushi Rahman

     

    2020 BEST PAPER AWARD 

    Winners: Anna Eckardt and Daina Mazutis, "Banking for a Low Carbon Future: Explaining Climate Change Responses in a Low-Salience Industry"

    Finalists:

    • Peter Moran, Wouter Rosingh, Michele Simoni and Han Ming Chng, "Beyond Prosperity: How Market-Shaping Firms Advance Progress"
    • Tae Wan Kim and Jooho Lee, "Corporate Data Governance: Are Data Subjects Investors?"

    Sponsor: Hoffman Center for Business Ethics, Bentley University

    Award Committee: Chair - Jon Bundy, Colin Higgins, and Michael Pirson

     

    2020 BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD

    Winner: Alessandro Tirapani, "Revisiting Conflict: Neoliberalism at Work in the Gig Economy" 

    Finalists:

    • Karin Knorr, "Is Corruption Imprinted? A Study on Preconditions of Corruption in Post-Communist Countries" 
    • Ana Dahik, "Cross-Sector Partnerships for Sustainable Development: Understanding Community (dis)Engagement" 
    • Audrey-Anne Cyr, "In Search of a Western Relational Management Paradigm: Past Research Paths and Future Directions" 

    Award Committee: Chair - Carolyn Dang, Anne Barraquier, Paul Harper, and Julena Bonner

     

    2020 WILLIAM C. FREDERICK BEST DISSERTATION AWARD 

    Winner: Greg Molecke, "Accounting for Social Impact: Constraints, Cognition, Constructions"

    Finalists:

    • Bjoern C. Mitzinneck, "Organizing for Sustainable Change: Collective Entrepreneurship in the German Energy Sector"
    • Susana Claudia Esper, "Controversies Around CSR and Sustainable Development: The Role of Stakeholders in the Spiral of Hypocrisy"

    Sponsor: Institute for Business Ethics, Duquesne University

    Award Committee: Chair - Lea Stadtler, Nikolay Dentchev, Francois Neville, and Yong Kim

     

    2020 BEST BOOK AWARD

    Winner: Julia Grimm, "Private Governance as an Institutional Response to Wicked Problems (Nomos Publishing House, 2019)

    Finalists:

    • Morgan R. Clevenger, "Corporate Citizenship and Higher Education: Behavior, Engagement and Ethics (Palgrave MacMillan, 2019)
    • Alnoor Ebrahim, "Measuring Social Change: Performance and Accountability in a Complex World (Stanford University Press, 2019)

    Award Committee: Chair - Petya Koleva, Sarah Stephen, and Theodora Issa

     

    2020 AWARD FOR CHAIR OF BEST DISSERTATION

    Winner: Gazi Islam. In recognition of his outstanding contribution as Chair of the 2020 BEST DISSERTATION by Greg Molecke

     

    2020 LEADERSHIP AWARD

    Winner: Jill Brown. In recognition of and appreciation for her outstanding contributions as professional development workshop chair, program chair, division chair-elect, and division chair

     

    2020 ONE-SIM Outreach Award    

    Winners: Edmund Malesky and Markus Taussig for outreach to non-academic audiences related to their paper "Participation, Government Legitimacy, and Regulatory Compliance: A Firm Level Field Experiment in Vietnam" (American Political Science Review, 2019)



    ------------------------------
    Vincenzo Vastola
    Imperial College Business School
    ------------------------------